Floating Sound Gallery

ACOUSMONIUM festival — 25-28.07.19, in co-production with INA GRM

ACOU_500

ACOUSMONIUM festival

in co-production with INA GRM / Groupe de Recherches Musicales,

supported by Institut Français de Saint-Pétersbourg.


25, July / Thursday / FESTIVAL OPENING
Performance - 19:30 - 22:00  The New Stage

Opening word: Daniel Teruggi – “From Sound to Music: the contributions of musique concrète”

GRM performance:
Pierre Schaeffer, “Cinq études de bruits” (1948).

Bernard Parmegiani, “L’œil écoute” (1970).
Luc Ferrari, “Presque rien avec filles” (1989).
Ivo Malec, “Turpituda”, from “Triola, ou symphonie pour moi-même” (1978).

Francis Dhomont, “Phœnix XXI” (2016).


26, July / Friday

“Hands-on-Acousmonium” workshop
On Friday, Saturday and Sunday, composers and technicians of GRM - Philippe Dao, Jules Négrier и Emmanuel Richier – will hold “Hands-on-Acousmonium” practical workshop. To participate fill the form at acousmonium.info

Performance - 19:30 - 22:00  The New Stage

Daniel Teruggi, “Etéréa”, first movement of SPHÆRA (1985), “Gira, Gira” (2001), “Turbulences” (2012).
Patrick K.-H. aka Anton Iakhontov, “The Dead Score” (2016).
François Bonnet, “Erosions” (2019).
Todor Todoroff, “Matières” (2003), “Rupture d’équilibre” (1997), “Voices Part II” – Distant Voices (1999).
Françoise Barrière, “Suoni, ou le Retour aux Sources” (2015) performed by Todor Todoroff. 


27, July / Saturday

16:00 - 19:00 Mediacentre

«Floating Sound Gallery» octophony / artist talks:
François Bonnet on hearing and contemporary stakes of experimental music.

Todor Todoroff, “Beyond the Divide” (video by Laura Colmenares Guerra),
presentation of a new CD “Univers parallèles” (released by empreintes DIGITALes).
Rushaniya Nizamutdinova, “Electroacoustic etudes” – №1 (2012), №2 (2013), №3 (2016).

Performance - 19:30 - 22:00  The New Stage

Francis Dhomont, “Phonurgie” (1998), “Vol d’arondes” (2001).
Gilles Racot, “Chronomorphoses” (2002-2006).
Thomas Gorbach, “Four Variations with ribbed sounds” (2014), “Shots & Curls” (2018-19).
Pierre Schaeffer, “Variations sur une flûte mexicaine” (1949) performed by GRM.
Armando Balice, Black Garden” (2019) performed by GRM.


28, July / Sunday 

16:00 - 19:00 Mediacentre

«Floating Sound Gallery» octophony / artist talks:
Francis DhomontAbstraction et figuration dans ma musique.
Gilles Racot, “Épiphonies” (1993), “Phonophonie” (1997-98).
Thomas Gorbach
“Embodied Gestures” – a methodology to develop the Ephemeral Dynamic Motion Sound Sculptures on the Acousmonium.

Performance - 19:30 - 21:30  The New Stage

Beatriz Ferreyra, “Médisances” (1968-69) performed by GRM.
Benjamin Thigpen, “dissolution” (2018) performed by GRM.
Rushaniya Nizamutdinova, “Immersion” (2013-18), “Navigator” (2018).
Dmitry Shubin“(trans)form” (2019).
Andrey Bundin, “Smartphony.io” (2019).

Performance of “Hands-on-Acousmonium” workshop.


Curator: Рatrick K.-H.
Peer advisory board: Daniel TeruggiThomas Gorbach.
Coordination: Anastasia Blur.


@  The New Stage of Alexandrinsky Theatre, nab. Fontanka river, 49 A, St. Petersburg, Russia.
tickets